01642 469529


Trust Contact: Tina Hart

Membership, Register of Business Interests and Attendance Information

Name Appointed Appointed By Term Business Material Governor at Attendance 2016/17 Attendance 2017/18
1 Stephen Elliott 04/10/2016 Members Continuous Chartered Institute of Public Finance Accountants No Ormesby Primary School 100% (1/1) 0% (0/1)
2 Sarah Jane Laverick 14/05/2014 Subscriber* Continuous No No Normanby Primary School 100% 0% (0/1)
3 Carol Barwell  14/05/2014  Subscriber* Continuous No No No  0% 100% (1/1)
4  Patricia Anderson  04/10/2016  Members Continuous No No Ormesby Primary School 100% 100% (1/1)
5 Joan Woods  04/10/2016  Members Continuous No No Ormesby Primary School 0% 0% (0/1)

Trustees

Name Appointed Appointed By Term Business Material Governor at Attendance 2016/17 Attendance

2017/18

1 Stephen Elliott

(Chair)

04/10/2016 Members 4 years Chartered Institute of Public Finance Accountants No Ormesby Primary School 5/5 (100%) 2/2(100%)
2 Lesley Addison 04/10/2016 Members 4 years No No N/A 3/5 (60%) 2/2 (100%)
3 David Atkin  04/10/2016  Members 4 years No No Nunthorpe Primary Academy 5/5 (100%) 1./2 (50%)
4 Peter Robinson  04/10/2016  Members 4 years BAM Construction No Zetland Primary School 4/5 (80%) 2/2 (100%)
5 Matthew Whitfield

 

Resigned 06.12.17

 04/10/2016  Members 4 years No No Normanby Primary School 4/5 (80%) N/A
6 Richard Carter  04/10/2016  Members 4 years H R Carter and Sons No Ormesby Primary School 2/5 (40%) 2/2(100%)
7 Karen Deen  04/10/2016  Members 4 years NMAT- Employee

Cleveland Youth Association- Trustee

No Nunthorpe Primary School 3/5 (60%) 1/2 (50%)
8 Sue Nicholson 02/10/2017 Members 4 years Redcar and Cleveland Council (LAAP)- Audit and Assurance Officer No Riverdale Primary School N/A 2/2 (100%)
CEO Carl Faulkner  04/10/2016  Members 4 years Trust Employee – CEO No Normanby Primary School 5/5 (100%) 2/2 (100%)

Finance & Resources Sub Committee

Name Appointed Appointed By Term Business Material Governor at Attendance

2016/17

Attendance

2017/18

1 Stephen Elliott

(Chair)

06/10/2016 Trustee N/A Chartered Institute of Public Finance Accountants No Ormesby Primary School 3/3 100% 2/2 (100%)
2 Richard Carter 06/10/2016 Trustee N/A H R Carter and Sons No Ormesby Primary School 3/3 100% 2/2 (100%)
3 Peter Robinson  06/10/2016 Trustee N/A No No Zetland Primary School 3/3 100% 2/2 (100%
4 Lesley Addison (changed committees)  06/10/2016 Trustee N/A No No No 1/3 33% 1/1 (100%)
5 Sue Nicholson 06/12/2017 Trustee N/A Redcar and Cleveland Council (LAAP)- Audit and Assurance Officer No Riverdale Primary School N/A 1/1 (100%)
6 Carl Faulkner  06/10/2016 Trustee N/A Trust Employee – CEO No Normanby Primary School 3/3 100% 2/2 (100%)

Curriculum and Standards Sub Committee

Name Appointed Appointed By Term Business Material Governor at Attendance

2016/17

Attendance

2017/18

1 Matthew Whitfield

(Chair)

Resigned

06.12.17

06/10/2016 Trustees N/A No No Normanby Primary School 2/3 66% 0/1 (0%)
2 David Atkin 06/10/2016 Trustees N/A No No Nunthorpe Primary Academy 3/3 100% 1/2(50%)
3 Karen Deen  06/10/2016 Trustees N/A NMAT- Employee

Cleveland Youth Association- Trustee

No Nunthorpe Primary Academy 2/3 66% 2/2 (100%)
4 Lesley Addison

(Chair)

 06/12/2017 Trustees N/A No No No N/A 1/1 (100%)
5 Carl Faulkner  06/10/2016 Trustees N/A Trust Employee – CEO Trust Employee – CEO Normanby Primary School 3/3 100% 2/2 (100%)

NPS Local Governing Body

Name Appointed Appointed By Term Business Material Governor at Attendance

2016/17

Attendance

2017/18

1 Christopher Clarke 03/11/2016 Trustees 4 years No No No 2/3 66% 1/2 (50%)
2 Suzanne Lloyd  03/11/2016 Trustees 4 years No No No 3/3 100% 1/2 (50%)
3 Andrew Stogdale  03/11/2016 Trustees 4 years Trustee of Aspire Learning Partnership since April 2014

Manager of Inspire to Learn Centre since June 2015

No No 2/3 66% 2/2 (100%)
4 Ian Craddy  03/11/2016 Parent 4 years No No No 3/3 100% 2/2 (100%)
5 Gill Callaghan  03/11/2016 Staff 4 years No Trust Employee – NPS No 3/3 100% 2/2 (100%)
6 Natasha D’Inverno  03/11/2016 Staff 4 years No Trust Employee – NPS No 3/3 100% 2/2 (100%)
7 Ken Wood  03/11/2016 Staff 4 years No Trust Employee – NPS No 3/3 100% 2/2 (100%)
8 Sarah Jane Laverick

(Chair)

 03/11/2016 Trustees 4 years No No Member Ironstone Academy Trust 3/3 100% 2/2 (100%)
9 Emma Watson 19/06/17 Trustees 4 years No No No 1/1 100% 1/2 (50%)
10 Matt Whitfield 03/11/2016 Trustees 4 years No No Trustee of Ironstone Academy Trust 1/3 (33%) 1/2 (50%)
HT Carl Faulkner  03/11/2016 Staff 4 years No Trust Employee – NPS-CEO Trustee Ironstone Academy Trust 100% 2/2(100%)

NPA Local Governing Body

Name Appointed Appointed By Term Business Material Governor at Attendance

2016/17

Attendance

2017/18

1 Michelle Bell

(Vice-Chair)

19/10/2016 Parent 4 years No No No 3/3 100% 2/2 (100%)
2 Victoria Wood 19/10/2016 Parent 4 years No No No 3/3 100% 2/2  (100%)
3 Neil Salter 19/10/2016 Staff 4 years No Trust Employee-NPA No 2/3 66% 2/2  (100%)
4 Alison Wilson 19/10/2016 Staff 4 years No Trust Employee-NPA No 2/3 66% 2/2  (100%)
5 David Atkin 19/10/2016 Trustees 4 years No No Trustee of Ironstone Academy 2/3 66% 2/2  (100%)
6 Karen Deen 19/10/2016 Trustees 4 years NMAT- Employee

Cleveland Youth Association- Trustee

No Trustee of Ironstone Academy 3/3 100% 1/2  (50%)
7 Emma Findlay

Resigned 08.02.18

19/10/2016 Trustees 4 years No NMAT- Employee No 3/3 100% 1/1  (100%)
8 Gordon Paul Greer

(Chair)

19/10/2016 Trustees 4 years No No No 2/3 66% 2/2  (100%)
9 Keith Craig Welford 19/10/2016 Trustees 4 years No No LGB of Nunthorpe Academy 3/3 100% 1/2  (50%)
10 Julie Conner 30/11/2016 Trustees 4 years No Redcar and Cleveland Permanency Panel- Chair No 100% (since appointment) 1/2  (50%)
11 John Hemsworth 30/11/2016 Trustees 4 years No No No 1/1 100% (since appointment) 2/2  (100%)
12 Joan Woods 19/10/2016 Trustees 4 years No No Member Ironstone Academy Trust 1/3 33% 1/2  (50%)
HT Alexa O’Gara 19/10/2016 Staff 4 years No Trust Employee-NPA Trustee Ironstone Academy Trust 3/3 100% 2/2 (100%)

OPS Local Governing Body

Name Appointed Appointed By Term Business Material Governor at Attendance

2016/17

Attendance 2017/18
1 Robert Allan Burns Resigned 23.6.17 31/10/2016 Parent 4 years No No No 4/4 100% N/A
2 Patricia Anderson

(Chair)

31/10/2016 Trustees 4 years No No Member of Ironstone Academy Trust 4/4 100% 4/4 (100%)
3 Irene Nightingale 31/10/2016 Trustees 4 years Ormesby Ward-Councillor No No 4/4 100% 3/4(75%)
4 Richard Carter

(Vice-Chair)

31/10/2016 Trustees 4 years H R Carter & Son No Board of Trustee of Ironstone Academy Trust 3/4 75% 4/4 (100%)
5 Daniela Cesarano 31/10/2016 Trustees 4 years No No No 2/4 50% 2/4 (50%)
6 Jennifer Croft

Resigned 27.02.18

31/10/2016 Trustees 4 years No No No 1/4 25% 0/2 (0%)
7 Raymond Scurr 31/10/2016 Parent 4 years No Trust Employee-OPS No 3/4 75% 3/4 (75%)
8 Nicola Spence 31/10/2016 Staff 4 years No Trust Employee-OPS No 4/4 100% 4/4 (100%)
9 Clare Brooks 31/10/2016 Staff 4 years No Trust Employee No 4/4 100% 4/4 (100%)
10 Stephen Elliott 31/10/2016 Trustee 4 years Chartered Institute of Public Finance Accountants No No 4/4 100% 4/4 (100%)
11 Ann Grierson 31/10/2016 Trustee 4 years Redcar and Cleveland Council Employee No No 3/3 100% 3/4 (75%)
12 Daryl Brown 18/01/2017 Parent 4 years  No No No N/A 2/2 (100%
HT Tracy Clarvis 31/10/2016 Staff No Trust Employee-OPS No 4/4 100% 4/4 (100%)

RPS Local Governing Body

Name Appointed Appointed By Term Business Material Governor at Attendance 2016/17 Attendance 2017/18
1 Chris Marley

(Chair)

01/09/2017 Trustees 4 years No Partner works at the school No N/A 2/2 100%
2 Stephanie Atkinson

(Vice Chair)

01/09/2017 Trustees 4 years No No No N/A 2/2 100%
3 Jeffery Cockerill 01/09/2017 Trustees 4 years No No No N/A 1/2 50%
4 Sue Nicholson 01/09/2017 Trustees 4 years Employed by R&C Council- Audit and Assurance Officer No Board of Trustee of Ironstone Academy Trust N/A 1/2 50%
5 Kerriann Berry 01/09/2017 Parent 4 years No No No N/A 1/2 50%
6 Carla Wales 01/09/2017 Parent 4 years No No No N/A 2/2 100%
7 Amanda Dewse 01/09/2017 Staff 4 years No Trust- Employee – RPS No N/A 2/2 100%
8 Heather Stebbings 01/09/2017 Staff 4 years No Trust Employee – RPS No N/A 1/2 50%
HT Kirsty Reilly 01/09/2017 Staff No Trust Employee – RPS No N/A 2/2 100%

ZPS Local Governing Body

Name Appointed Appointed By Term Business Material Governor at Attendance 2016/17 Attendance 2017/18
1 Leanne Kettlewell

(Chair)

1/11/2016 Parent 4 years No No No 2/4 50% 1/2 (50%)
2 Sabrina Thompson

Resigned 04.08.17

1/11/2016 Parent 4 years No No No 0/4 0% N/A
3 Marsha Hill 1/11/2016 Trustees 4 years No No No 1/4 25% 1/2 (50%)
4 Peter Robinson

(Vice-Chair)

1/11/2016 Trustees 4 years BAM Construction No Board of Trustee of Ironstone Academy Trust 4/4 100% 1/2 (50%)
5 Lamia Mohammed Resigned 21.06.17 1/11/2016 Trustees 4 years No No No 3/4 75% N/A
6 David Thompson 30/11/2016 Trustees 4 years Tees Valley Learning Provider Network- Director Partner is a Teaching Assistant at the school No 1/2 50% 1/2 (50%)
7 Sharon Young 1/11/2016 Staff 4 years No Trust Employee-ZPS No 3/4 75% 2/2 (100%)
8 Elizabeth McGlasson 26/11/2017 Trustees 4 years No No No N/A 1/2 (50%)
9 Jamie Douglas 06/12/2017 Trustees 4 years No No No N/A 0/1 (0%)
10 Shelia Leng 06/12/2017 Trustees 4 years No No No N/A 1/1 (100%)
11 Kerry French 06/12/2017 Parent 4 years No No No N/A 1/1 (100%)
12 Elizabeth Berry 06/12/2017 Staff 4 years No Trust Employee- ZPS No N/A 0/1 (0%)
HT Simon English 1/11/2016 Staff No Trust Employee-ZPS No 4/4 100% 2/2 (100%)

Site by iTCHYROBOT Itchyrobot Lgoo | © Ironstone Academy Trust (A Company Limited by Guarantee) | Freedom of Information
Company Registration Number: 09040348
Registered Office: Normanby Primary School, Flatts Lane, Normanby, Middlesbrough, TS6 0PN