Logo

CEO: Carl Faulkner Tel: 01642 469529 Email: office@normanby.org.uk

Header Image

Membership, Register of Business Interests and Attendance Information

 

As recommended by the Academies Financial Handbook, below you can find up-to-date details of the trust governance arrangements including:

      • the structure and remit of the members, board of trustees, committees and local governing bodies (the trust’s scheme of delegation for governance functions), and the full names of the chair of each
      • for each member serving at any point over the past 12 months, their full names, date of appointment, date they stepped down (where applicable), and relevant business and pecuniary interests including governance roles in other educational institutions
      • for each trustee and local governor serving at any point over the past 12 months, their full names, date of appointment, term of office, date they stepped down (where applicable), who appointed them, and relevant business and pecuniary interests including governance roles in other educational institutions.
      • for each trustee their attendance records at board and committee meetings over the last academic year
      • for each local governor their attendance records at local governing body meetings over the last academic year

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Members – AGM

  Name Appointed Appointed By Term Business Material Governorships at schools; Attendance 2018/19 Attendance 2019/20
1 Stephen Elliott 04/10/2016 Members Continuous Chartered Institute of Public Finance Accountants (Since 1984) No Ormesby Primary School (1/1) (1/1)
2 Sarah Jane Laverick 14/05/2014 Subscriber* Continuous No No Normanby Primary School (0/1) (0/1)
3 Carol Barwell  14/05/2014 Subscriber* Continuous No No No (0/1) (1/1)
4  Patricia Anderson  04/10/2016 Members Continuous No No Ormesby Primary School (1/1) (1/1)
5 Joan Woods Resigned 04/04/2020  04/10/2016 Members Continuous No No Ormesby Primary School (1/1) (1/1)

 

 

Board of Trustees

  Name Appointed Appointed By Term Business Interest Material Governor at Attendance 2019/20 (Including virtual meetings) Attendance 2020/21 (Including virtual meetings)
1 Stephen Elliott  (Chair) 04/10/2020 Members 4 years Chartered Institute of Public Finance Accountants (Since 1984) No Ormesby Primary School (7/7) (1/1)
2 Lesley Addison (Vice-Chair) 04/10/2020 Members 4 years No No None (7/7) (1/1)
3 David Atkin 04/10/2020 Members 4 years No No Nunthorpe Primary Academy (6/6) (1/1)
4 Peter Robinson 04/10/2020 Members 4 years

BAM Construction- Former Employee

Institution of Civil Engineers – Member

No Zetland Primary School (7/7) (1/1)
5 Theresa Smith 14/03/2019 Members 4 Years No No None (4/6) (0/1)
6 Richard Carter 04/10/2020 Members 4 years H R Carter and Sons (Since 1992) No Ormesby Primary School (5/6) (1/1)
7 Karen Deen 04/10/2020 Members 4 years Cleveland Youth Association- Trustee (Since 2016) No Nunthorpe Primary School (5/6) (0/1)
8 Sue Nicholson  Resigned 05/03/2020 02/10/2017 Members 4 years Redcar and Cleveland Council (LAAP)- Audit and Assurance Officer (employed with R&C since 1980) No Riverdale Primary School (0/6) N/A
CEO Carl Faulkner 04/10/2020 Members 4 years Trust Employee – CEO              Trustee of Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team (Since 2014) Trust Employee – CEO Normanby Primary School (7/7) (1/1)
Trust Finance and Business Manager Sue Hall Not a trustee Not a trustee N/A Trust Employee- Trust Finance and Business Manager No N/A (2/6) (0/1)

 

Finance & Resources Sub Committee

  Name Appointed Appointed By Term Business Interest Material Governor at Attendance 2019/20 (Including virtual meetings) Attendance 2020/21 (Including virtual meetings)
1 Stephen Elliott (Chair) 04/10/2020 Trustee N/A Chartered Institute of Public Finance Accountants (Since 1984) No Ormesby Primary School (4/4)  
2 Richard Carter 04/10/2020 Trustee N/A H R Carter and Sons (Since 1992) No Ormesby Primary School (4/4)  
3 Peter Robinson 04/10/2020 Trustee N/A

BAM Construction- Former Employee

Institution of Civil Engineers – Member

No Zetland Primary School (4/4)  
4 Sue Nicholson Resigned  05/03/2020 06/12/2017 Trustee N/A Redcar and Cleveland Council (LAAP)- Audit and Assurance Officer (employed with R&C since 1980) No Riverdale Primary School (1/4) N/A
5 Carl Faulkner 04/10/2020 Trustee N/A Trustee of Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team (Since 2014)   Trust Employee – CEO Trust Employee – CEO Normanby Primary School (4/4)  

 

Curriculum and Standards Sub Committee

  Name Appointed Appointed By Term Business Interest Material Governor at Attendance 2019/20 (Including Virtual Meetings) Attendance 2020/21 (Including Virtual Meetings)
1 Theresa Smith 14/03/2019 Trustees N/A No No None (1/2)  
2 David Atkin 04/10/2020 Trustees N/A No No Nunthorpe Primary Academy (2/2)  
3 Karen Deen 04/10/2020 Trustees N/A Cleveland Youth Association- Trustee (Since 2016)             No Nunthorpe Primary Academy (1/2)  
4 Lesley Addison  (Chair) 04/10/2020 Trustees N/A No No No (2/2)  
5 Carl Faulkner 04/10/2020 Trustees N/A Trustee of Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team (Since 2014)            Trust Employee – CEO Trust Employee – CEO Normanby Primary School (2/2)  

 

Normanby Primary School Local Governing Body

  Name Appointed Appointed By Term Business Material Governor at Attendance 2019/20 (Including Virtual Meetings) Attendance 2020/21 (Including Virtual Meetings)
1 Andrew Stogdale 03/11/2016  Trustees 4 years Managing Director of Inspire2Learn Tees Valley LTD since July 2019  Managing Director of Spark Tees Valley LTD since September 2019 No No (7/7) (1/1)
2 Ian Craddy 03/11/2016 Parent 4 years No No No (3/7) (1/1)
3 Gill Callaghan 03/11/2016 Staff 4 years No Trust Employee – NPS No (7/7) (1/1)
4 Natasha Pettitt 03/11/2016 Staff 4 years No   No (5/7) (1/1)
5 Sarah Jane Laverick (Chair)  03/11/2016 Trustees 4 years No No Member Ironstone Academy Trust (4/7) (1/1)
6

Barry Vernon Resigned 16.10.2020

03/10/2018 Trustees 4 years No No No (0/7) (0/1)
7 Denise Bollands 15/01/2019 Trustees 4 years No No No (5/7) (1/1)
8 Matt Whitfield (Vice-Chair) 03/11/2016 Trustees 4 Years No No No (6/7) (1/1)
9 Susan Griffin 17/04/2019 Trustees 4 years No No No (6/7) (1/1)
10

Lorraine Graham  Resigned 11.11.2019

23/04/2019 Parent 4 years No No No N/A N/A
11 Kerry Jones 30/04/2020 Trustees 4 years No No No (3/7) (1/1)
12  Fran Kay 30/04/2020 Parent 4 years No No No (6/7) (1/1)
Head of School Kath Pentney 01/09/2018 Trustees/ Staff   No Trust Employee- NPS No (7/7) (1/1)
HT Carl Faulkner  03/11/2016 Staff   Trustee of Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team (Since 2014) Trust Employee – NPS-CEO Trustee Ironstone Academy Trust (7/7) (1/1)
                   

 

Nunthorpe Primary Academy Local Governing Body

  Name Appointed Appointed By Term Business Material Governor at Attendance 2019/20 (Including Virtual Meetings) Attendance 2020/21 (Including Virtual Meetings)
1 Victoria Wood             Resigned                       19.11.19 19/10/2016 Parent 4 years No No No (0/3) N/A
2 Neil Salter 19/10/2016 Staff 4 years No Trust Employee -NPA No (7/7) (0/1)
3 Alison Wilson 19/10/2016 Staff 4 years No Trust Employee -NPA No (7/7) (1/1)
4 David Atkin 19/10/2020 Trustees 4 years No No Trustee of Ironstone Academy (7/7) (1/1)
5 Karen Deen 19/10/2020 Trustees 4 years Cleveland Youth Association – Trustee (Since 2016) No Trustee of Ironstone Academy (4/7) (0/1)
6 Heather Blackburn 07/02/2019 Trustees 4 years No No No (7/7) (1/1)
7 Julie Conner          (Chair) 02/02/2017 Trustees 4 years No Redcar and Cleveland Permanency Panel – Chair  (Since 2009) No (6/7) (1/1)
8 John Hemsworth (Vice-Chair) 02/02/2017 Trustees 4 years No No No (3/7) (0/1)
9 Joan Woods Resigned   04.05.2020 19/10/2016 Trustees 4 years No No Member of Ironstone Academy Trust (3/7) N/A
10 Sarah Myers 28/03/2018 Trustees 4 years No Trust Employee – NPA No (4/7) (1/1)
11 Craig Cunningham 31/01/2019 Trustees 4 Years No No No (7/7) (1/1)
12 Amy Loughran 08/05/2019 Parent 4 years No No No (2/7) (0/1)
13 James Trethowan 30/04/2020 Parent 4 Years No No No (0/7)

(1/1)

HT Alexa O’Gara 19/10/2016 Staff   No Trust Employee -NPA No (6/7) (1/1)

 

Ormesby Primary School Local Governing Body

  Name Appointed Appointed By Term Business Interest Material Governor at Attendance 2019/20 (Including Virtual Meetings) Attendance 2019/21 (Including Virtual Meetings)
1 Patricia Anderson (Chair) 31/10/2016 Trustees 4 years No No Member of Ironstone Academy Trust (8/8) (2/2)
2 Cllr Irene Nightingale 31/10/2016 Trustees 4 years Ormesby Ward-Councillor No No (4/8) (2/2)
3 Richard Carter (Vice-Chair) 31/10/2016 Trustees 4 years H R Carter & Son (Since 1992) No Board of Trustee of Ironstone Academy Trust (8/8) (1/2)
4 Daniela Cesarano 31/10/2016 Trustees 4 years No No No (7/8) (1/2)
5 Nicola Spence 31/10/2016 Staff 4 years No Trust Employee-OPS No (7/8) (2/2)
6 Clare Brooks 31/10/2016 Staff 4 years No   No (8/8) (2/2)
7 Stephen Elliott 31/10/2016 Trustee 4 Year Chartered Institute of Public Finance Accountants (Since 1984) No No (8/8) (2/2)
8 Ann Grierson Resigned 09.01.2020 31/10/2016 Trustee 4 years Redcar and Cleveland Council Employee (employed with R&C since 1996) No No (1/7) N/A
9 Daryl Brown 18/01/2017 Parent 4 years   No No (6/8) (2/2)
HT Tracy Clarvis 31/10/2016 Staff    No Trust Employee-OPS No (7/8) (2/2)
                   

 

Overfields Primary School Local Governing Body

  Name Appointed Appointed by Term Business Interest Material Governor at

Attendance 2019/20 (Including Virtual Meetings)

Attendance 2020/21 (Including Virtual Meetings)
1. Roy Morris      (Chair) 01/10/2018 Trustees 4 Years

Employee Redcar & Cleveland Local Authority

No No (6/6) (1/1)
2. Enid Harrison  (Vice-Chair) 01/10/2018 Trustees 4 years Nil No No

(5/6)

(1/1)
3. Pauline Jackson 01/10/2018 Trustees 4 years No No Hummersea Primary School (4/6) (1/1)
4. Christine Thompson 01/10/2018 Trustees 4 years No Director at Harfield Plastics  (Son-in Law, since approx. 2010) No (0/6) (0/1)
5. Sam Holt 01/10/2018 Parents 4 years No No No (2/6) (0/1)
6. John Charles Johns 01/10/2018 Staff 4 years No Trust Employee- OVE No (6/6) (1/1)
7. Holly Theaker 17/07/2019 Staff 4 years No Trust Employee- OVE No (6/6) (1/1)
8. Andrew Simpson 17/07/2019 Parent 4 years No

Director of Simvus – Software Engineering & IT Consultancy (since 2018)

Chair of British Computer Society – The Chartered Institute for IT, Teesside & District Branch (since 2018)

Member and Employed by South Tees Hospitals – NHS Foundation Trust (since 2014)

No  (5/6) (0/1)
HT  Tracy Watson 01/10/2018 Staff   No Trust Employee- OVE No (6/6) (1/1)
                   

 

Riverdale Primary School Local Governing Body

  Name Appointed Appointed By Term Business Interest Material Governor at Attendance 2019/20 (Including Virtual Meetings) Attendance 2020/21 (Including Virtual Meetings)
1 Stephanie Atkinson (Chair) 01/09/2017 Trustees 4 years No No No (7/7) (1/1)
2 Amanda Dewse Resigned 20.05.20 01/09/2017 Staff 4 years No Trust- Employee – RPS No (0/7) N/A
3 Sue Nicholson (Vice Chair) Resigned 05.03.20 01/09/2017 Trustees 4 years Employed by R&C Council- Audit and Assurance Officer (employed with R&C since 1980) No Board of Trustee of Ironstone Academy Trust (1/7) N/A
4 Kerriann Berry Resigned 16.06.20 01/09/2017 Parent 4 years No No No (1/7) N/A
5 Sue Rawlinson 04/06/2019 Trustees 4 years RCTTP – Teacher Training Partnership Tutor, mentoring & recruitment          (Began 2013) No No (7/7) (1/1)
6 Dianne Carabine 23/04/2019 Trustees 4 years No No No (2/7) (1/1)
7 Graham Johnson 04/06/2019 Trustees 4 years

Lead Trainer – Roseberry Training Solutions Ltd (Provider of First Aid Courses to Riverdale Primary)

Primary Lead Associate – Teesoutdoors (Provider of Outdoor Adventurous and Educational Activities to Riverdale Primary)

No No (7/7) (1/1)
8 Claire Kerr 01/08/2019 Parent 4 years No No No (6/7) (1/1)
9 Melanie Clements 11/12/2019 Staff 4 years No Trust Employee – RPS No (7/7) (1/1)
HT Kirsty Reilly 01/09/2017 Staff   No Trust Employee – RPS No (7/7) (1/1)
                   
                   
                   

 

Zetland Primary School Local Governing Body

  Name Appointed Appointed By Term Business Interest Material Governor at Attendance 2019/20 (Including Virtual Meetings) Attendance 2020/21 (Including Virtual Meetings)
1 Paul Richardson 12.12.18 Staff 4 years National Education Union – Member (since 1999) Trust Employee- ZPS No (7/7) (1/1)
2 Marsha Hill 1/11/2016 Trustees 4 years No No No (4/7) (0/1)
3 Peter Robinson 1/11/2016 Trustees 4 years

BAM Construction- Former Employee

Institution of Civil Engineers – Member

No Board of Trustee of Ironstone Academy Trust (7/7) (0/1)
4. Miriam Fellows 11/12/2019 Staff 4 Years No Trust Employee- ZPS No (7/7) (1/1)
5

David Thompson  Resigned 16.09.20  

30/11/2016 Trustees 4 years Tees Valley Learning Provider Network- Director Partner is a Teaching Assistant at the school No (4/7) (0/1)
6 Elizabeth McGlasson 26/11/2017 Trustees 4 years No No No (7/7) (1/1)
7 Jamie Douglas (Vice-Chair) 06/12/2017 Trustees 4 years No No No (7/7) (1/1)
8 Shelia Leng (Chair) 06/12/2017 Trustees 4 years No Daughter is a Teacher at the school No (7/7) (1/1)
9 Kerry Daniels 06/12/2017 Parent 4 years No No No (5/7) (1/1)
10 Maria Clementina Mamoulides 08/02/2019 Trustees 4 years No No No (3/7) (1/1)
11 Amy Sands 30/04/2020 Trustees 4 years No No No (2/7) (0/1)
12 Andrea Dixon 30/04/2020 Parent 4 years No No No (6/7) (1/1)
HT Simon English 1/11/2016 Staff   No Trust Employee-ZPS No (7/7) (1/1)

Logo
Logo