Return to Page A A A A M L XL

Membership, Register of Business Interests and Attendance Information

As recommended by the Academy Trust Handbook, below you can find up-to-date details of the trust governance arrangements including:

    • the structure and remit of the members, board of trustees, committees and local governing bodies (the trust’s scheme of delegation for governance functions), and the full names of the chair of each
    • for each member serving at any point over the past 12 months, their full names, date of appointment, date they stepped down (where applicable), and relevant business and pecuniary interests including governance roles in other educational institutions
    • for each trustee and local governor serving at any point over the past 12 months, their full names, date of appointment, term of office, date they stepped down (where applicable), who appointed them, and relevant business and pecuniary interests including governance roles in other educational institutions.
    • for each trustee their attendance records at board and committee meetings over the last academic year
    • for each local governor their attendance records at local governing body meetings over the last academic year

 

 

 

 

 

 

Members - AGM

 NameAppointedAppointed ByTermBusiness InterestMaterialGovernorships at schools;Attendance 2020/21Attendance 2021/22
1Stephen Elliott04/10/2016MembersContinuousChartered Institute of Public Finance Accountants (Since 1984)NoOrmesby Primary School(1/1)(1/1)
2Sarah Jane Laverick
Resigned 01/09/2021
14/05/2014Subscriber*ContinuousNoNoNormanby Primary School(0/1)N/A
3Carol Barwell
Resigned
10.03.2022
 14/05/2014Subscriber*ContinuousNoNoNo(1/1)(0/1)
4 Patricia Anderson
Resigned 10.03.2022
 04/10/2016MembersContinuousNoNoOrmesby Primary School(1/1)(1/1)
5Gari Finch31/03/2022MembersContinuousN/A(1/1)
6Lee Brown31/03/2022MembersContinuousN/A(1/1)

 

 

Board of Trustees

 NameAppointedAppointed ByTermBusiness InterestMaterialGovernor atAttendance 2020/21 (Including virtual meetings)Attendance 2021/22 (Including virtual meetings)
1Stephen Elliott  (Chair)04/10/2020Members4 yearsChartered Institute of Public Finance Accountants (Since 1984)NoOrmesby Primary School(8/8)(7/7)
2Lesley Addison (Vice-Chair)04/10/2020Members4 yearsNoNoNone(6/8)(5/7)
3David Atkin04/10/2020Members4 yearsNoNoNunthorpe Primary Academy(7/8)(6/7)
4Peter Robinson04/10/2020Members4 years

BAM Construction- Former Employee

Institution of Civil Engineers – Member

NoZetland Primary School(8/8) (7/7)
5Theresa Smith14/03/2019Members4 YearsNoNoNone(1/8)(2/7)
6Richard Carter04/10/2020Members4 yearsH R Carter and Sons (Since 1992)NoOrmesby Primary School(8/8)(5/7)
7Karen Deen04/10/2020Members4 yearsCleveland Youth Association- Trustee (Since 2016)NoNunthorpe Primary School(3/8)(2/7)
8Lisa Noteyoung
Resigned 16.11.2021
02/02/2021Members4 yearsRedcar and Cleveland Council (LAAP) - Democratic ServicesNoBankfields Primary School(2/4)(1/1)
9Darren Holmes31/03/2022Members4 yearsN/A(2/2)
CEOCarl Faulkner04/10/2020Members4 yearsTrust Employee - CEO              Trustee of Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team (Since 2014)Trust Employee - CEONormanby Primary School(8/8)(7/7)
Trust Finance and Business ManagerSue HallNot a trusteeNot a trusteeN/ATrust Employee- Trust Finance and Business ManagerNoN/A(7/8)(3/7)
Trust Finance and Business AssistantAlison WilsonNot a trusteeNot a trusteeN/ATrust EmployeeN/A(2/2)

 

Finance & Resources Sub Committee

 NameAppointedAppointed ByTermBusiness InterestMaterialGovernor atAttendance 2020/21 (Including virtual meetings)Attendance 2021/22 (Including virtual meetings)
1Stephen Elliott (Chair)04/10/2020TrusteeN/AChartered Institute of Public Finance Accountants (Since 1984)NoOrmesby Primary School(3/3) (2/2)
2Richard Carter04/10/2020TrusteeN/AH R Carter and Sons (Since 1992)NoOrmesby Primary School(3/3)(2/2)
3Peter Robinson04/10/2020TrusteeN/A

BAM Construction- Former Employee

Institution of Civil Engineers – Member

NoZetland Primary School(3/3) (2/2)
4Lisa Noteyoung
Resigned 16.11.2021
11/02/2021TrusteeN/ARedcar and Cleveland Council (LAAP) - Democratic ServicesNoBankfields Primary School(0/1)(N/A)
5Carl Faulkner04/10/2020TrusteeN/ATrustee of Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team (Since 2014)   Trust Employee - CEOTrust Employee - CEONormanby Primary School(3/3)(2/2)

 

Curriculum and Standards Sub Committee

 NameAppointedAppointed ByTermBusiness InterestMaterialGovernor atAttendance 2020/21 (Including Virtual Meetings) Attendance 2021/22 (Including virtual meetings)
1Theresa Smith14/03/2019TrusteesN/ANoNoNone(0/2)(0/1)
2David Atkin04/10/2020TrusteesN/ANoNoNunthorpe Primary Academy(2/2) (1/1)
3Karen Deen04/10/2020TrusteesN/ACleveland Youth Association- Trustee (Since 2016)            NoNunthorpe Primary Academy(2/2) (0/1)
4Lesley Addison  (Chair)04/10/2020TrusteesN/ANoNoNo(2/2)(1/1)
5Carl Faulkner04/10/2020TrusteesN/ATrustee of Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team (Since 2014)            Trust Employee - CEOTrust Employee - CEONormanby Primary School(2/2) (1/1)

 

Normanby Primary School Local Governing Body

 NameAppointedAppointed ByTermBusiness InterestMaterialGovernor atAttendance 2020/21 (Including Virtual Meetings)Attendance 2021/22 (Including virtual meetings)
1Andrew Stogdale04/11/2020 Trustees4 yearsManaging Director of Inspire2Learn Tees Valley LTD since July 2019  Managing Director of Spark Tees Valley LTD since September 2019NoNo(4/4)(2/2)
2Gill Callaghan 10/12/2020Staff4 yearsNoTrust Employee - NPSNo(3/4)(2/2)
3Sarah Jane Laverick (Chair)
Resigned 31.08.2021
 04/11/2020Trustees4 yearsNoNoMember Ironstone Academy Trust(3/4)N/A
4Denise Bollands15/01/2019Trustees4 yearsNoNoNo(4/4)(2/2)
5Matt Whitfield (Vice-Chair)04/11/2020Trustees4 YearsNoNoNo(4/4)(2/2)
6Susan Griffin17/04/2019Trustees4 yearsNoNoNo(4/4)(2/2)
7Kerry Jones Resigned 10.05.21
30/04/2020Trustees4 yearsNoNoNo(4/4)N/A
8Fran (Paul) Kay
Chair
30/04/2020Parent4 yearsNoNoNo(3/4)(1/2)
9 Claire Coates08/02/2021 Parent 4 Years    (1/1) (2/2)
10Andrew Drage11/02/2021Staff4 YearsTrust Employee - NPS(1/1)(2/2)
11Sadik
Alormasor
02/01/2022Trustees4 YearsN/A(2/2)
Head of SchoolKath Pentney01/09/2018Trustees/ Staff NoTrust Employee- NPSNo(4/4)(2/2)
EHTCarl Faulkner 03/11/2016Staff Trustee of Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team (Since 2014)Trust Employee - NPS-CEOTrustee Ironstone Academy Trust(4/4)(2/2)

 

Nunthorpe Primary Academy Local Governing Body

 NameAppointedAppointed ByTermBusiness InterestMaterialGovernor atAttendance 2020/21 (Including Virtual Meetings)Attendance 2021/22 (Including virtual meetings)
1

Neil Salter 

10/12/2020Staff4 yearsNoTrust Employee -NPANo(1/2)(2/2)
2David Atkin19/10/2020Trustees4 yearsNoNoTrustee of Ironstone Academy(2/2)(2/2)
3Karen Deen19/10/2020Trustees4 yearsCleveland Youth Association - Trustee (Since 2016)NoTrustee of Ironstone Academy(1/2)(2/2)
4Heather Blackburn07/02/2019Trustees4 yearsNoNoNo(2/2)(2/2)
5
Julie Conner        (Chair)11/02/2021Trustees4 yearsNoRedcar and Cleveland Permanency Panel - Chair  (Since 2009)No(2/2)(2/2)
6John Hemsworth (Vice-Chair)11/02/2021Trustees4 yearsNoNoNo(1/2)(2/2)
7Sarah Myers28/03/2018Trustees4 yearsNoTrust Employee - NPANo(2/2)(2/2)
8Craig Cunningham31/01/2019Trustees4 YearsNoNoNo(2/2)(1/2)
9Amy Loughran
Resigned 08/06/2021
08/05/2019Parent4 yearsNoNoNo(0/2)N/A
10James Trethowan30/04/2020Parent4 YearsNoNoNo

(1/2)

(1/2)
11Lee Wood11/12/2020Trustees4 YearsN/A(2/2)
12Anthony Conlin09/12/2021Parent4 YearsN/A(2/2)
HTAlexa O'Gara19/10/2016 NoTrust Employee -NPANo(2/2)(2/2)

 

Ormesby Primary School Local Governing Body

 

 NameAppointedAppointed ByTermBusiness InterestMaterialGovernor atAttendance 2020/21 (Including Virtual Meetings)Attendance 2021/22 (Including virtual meetings)
1Patricia Anderson (Chair)31/10/2020Trustees4 yearsNoNoMember of Ironstone Academy Trust(2/2)(2/2)
2Cllr Irene Nightingale04/11/2020Trustees4 yearsOrmesby Ward-CouncillorNoNo(2/2)(2/2)
3Richard Carter (Vice-Chair)31/10/2020Trustees4 yearsH R Carter & Son (Since 1992)NoBoard of Trustee of Ironstone Academy Trust(1/2)(2/2)
4Stephen Elliott31/10/2020Trustees4 YearChartered Institute of Public Finance Accountants (Since 1984)NoNo(2/2)(2/2)
5Daryl Brown31/03/2022Trustees4 years NoNo(2/2)(2/2)

6

Michelle Loughran

04/11/2020 

Staff 

4 years

No

Trust Employee-OPS

No

(1/3)

(2/2)
7Kim Montgomery-Smith04/11/2020Staff4 yearsNoTrust Employee- OPSNo(1/3)(2/2)
8Julian Lawrence29/05/2021Trustees4 yearsNoNoNoN/A(1/2)
9Lisa
James
11/05/2022Parents4 years
10Cienna
McMenamin
11/05/2022Parents4 years
HTTracy Clarvis31/10/2016NoTrust Employee-OPSNo(2/2)(2/2)

Overfields Primary School Local Governing Body

 NameAppointedAppointed byTermBusiness InterestMaterialGovernor atAttendance 2020/21 (Including Virtual Meetings) Attendance 2021/22 (Including virtual meetings)
1Roy Morris      Resigned 01.03.2201/10/2018Trustees4 Years

Employee Redcar & Cleveland Local Authority

NoNo(3/3)(1/2)
2Enid Harrison  (Vice-Chair)01/10/2018Trustees4 yearsNilNoNo(3/3)(2/2)
3Pauline Jackson
Resigned 12.11.2021
01/10/2018Trustees4 yearsNoNoHummersea Primary School(3/3) N/A
4Sam Holt
Resigned 12.11.2021
01/10/2018Parents4 yearsNoNoNo(0/2) N/A
5John Charles Johns01/10/2018Staff4 yearsNoTrust Employee- OVENo(2/2)(2/2)
6Holly Theaker17/07/2019Staff4 yearsNoTrust Employee- OVENo(2/2)(2/2)
7Andrew Simpson
(Chair)
17/07/2019Parent4 yearsNoDirector of Simvus – Software Engineering & IT Consultancy (since 2018)

Chair of British Computer Society – The Chartered Institute for IT, Teesside & District Branch (since 2018)Member and Employed by South Tees Hospitals – NHS Foundation Trust (since 2014)

No(2/3)(2/2)
8Martin Luxton Resigned 01.03.2218/05/2021Trustees4 years(1/3)(1/2)
HT Tracy Watson01/10/2018 NoTrust Employee- OVENo(3/3)(2/2)

 

Riverdale Primary School Local Governing Body

 NameAppointedAppointed ByTermBusiness InterestMaterialGovernor atAttendance 2020/21 (Including Virtual Meetings)Attendance 2021/22 (Including virtual meetings)
1Stephanie Atkinson (Chair)01/09/2021Trustees4 yearsNoNoNo(3/3) (2/2)
2Sue Rawlinson04/06/2019Trustees4 yearsRCTTP – Teacher Training Partnership Tutor, mentoring & recruitment          (Began 2013)NoNo(2/3) (2/2)
3Dianne Carabine23/04/2019Trustees4 yearsNoNoNo(2/3) (1/2)
4Graham Johnson
(Vice-chair)
04/06/2019Trustees4 years Lead Trainer – Roseberry Training Solutions Ltd (Provider of First Aid Courses to Riverdale Primary)

Primary Lead Associate – Teesoutdoors (Provider of Outdoor Adventurous and Educational Activities to Riverdale Primary)

NoNo(2/3)(0/2)
5Claire Kerr01/08/2019Parent4 yearsNoNoNo(2/3) (2/2)
6Melanie Clements11/12/2019Staff4 yearsNoTrust Employee - RPSNo(3/3) (0/2)
7Jonathan Clarke10/05/2021Staff4 yearsNoTrust Employee - RPS No(1/1)(2/2)
HTKirsty Reilly01/09/2017 NoTrust Employee - RPSNo(3/3) (2/2)

 

Zetland Primary School Local Governing Body

 NameAppointedAppointed ByTermBusiness InterestMaterialGovernor atAttendance 2020/21 (Including Virtual Meetings) Attendance 2021/22 (Including virtual meetings)
1Paul Richardson12/12/2018Staff4 yearsNational Education Union – Member (since 1999)Trust Employee- ZPSNo(3/3)(2/2)
2Peter Robinson04/11/2020Trustees4 years

BAM Construction- Former Employee

Institution of Civil Engineers – Member

NoBoard of Trustee of Ironstone Academy Trust(2/3)(2/2)
3Miriam Fellows11/12/2019Staff4 YearsNoTrust Employee- ZPSNo(3/3) (2/2)
4Elizabeth McGlasson09/12/2021Trustees4 yearsNoNoNo(3/3) (1/2)
5Jamie Douglas (Vice-Chair)09/12/2021Trustees4 yearsNoNoNo(3/3) (2/2)
6Shelia Leng (Chair)09/12/2021Trustees4 yearsNoDaughter is a Teacher at the schoolNo(3/3) (2/2)
7Kerry Daniels09/12/2021Parent4 yearsNoNoNo(1/3)(0/2)
8Maria Clementina Mamoulides08/02/2019Trustees4 yearsNoNoNo(2/3)(0/2)
9Amy Sands30/04/2020Trustees4 yearsNoNoNo(1/3)(1/2)
10Andrea Dixon30/04/2020Parent4 yearsNoNoNo(3/3)(1/2)
11Daphne Skjelhaug09/12/2021Trustees4 yearsNoNoNoN/A(1/2)
HTSimon English1/11/2016 NoTrust Employee-ZPSNo (3/3) (2/2)