Membership, Register of Business Interests and Attendance Information

As recommended by the Academy Trust Handbook, below you can find up-to-date details of the trust governance arrangements including:

  • the structure and remit of the members, board of trustees, committees and local governing bodies (the trust’s scheme of delegation for governance functions), and the full names of the chair of each
  • for each member serving at any point over the past 12 months, their full names, date of appointment, date they stepped down (where applicable), and relevant business and pecuniary interests including governance roles in other educational institutions
  • for each trustee and local governor serving at any point over the past 12 months, their full names, date of appointment, term of office, date they stepped down (where applicable), who appointed them, and relevant business and pecuniary interests including governance roles in other educational institutions.
  • for each trustee their attendance records at board and committee meetings over the last academic year
  • for each local governor their attendance records at local governing body meetings over the last academic year

Members – AGM

 NameAppointedAppointed ByTermEntity NatureGovernorships at schools;Attendance 2020/21Attendance 2021/22 Attendance 2022/23Attendance 2023/24
1Stephen Elliott04/10/2016MembersContinuousChartered Institute of Public Finance Accountants (Since 1984)SelfOrmesby Primary School(1/1)(1/1)(1/1)
2Carol Barwell
Resigned
10/03/2022
 14/05/2014Subscriber*ContinuousNoneNoneNo(1/1)(0/1)N/A
3 Patricia Anderson
Resigned 10/03/2022
 04/10/2016MembersContinuousNoneNoneOrmesby Primary School(1/1)(1/1)N/A
4Gari Finch31/03/2022MembersContinuousN/A(1/1)(1/1)
5Lee Brown31/03/2022MembersContinuousNoneNoneNunthorpe AcademyN/A(1/1)(1/1)

 Board of Trustees

 NameAppointedAppointed ByTermEntityNatureGovernorships (& Link Trustees)Attendance 2021/22 (Including virtual meetings) Attendance 2022/23 (Including virtual meetings)Attendance 2023/24 (Including virtual meetings)
1Stephen Elliott  (Chair)04/10/2020Members4 yearsChartered Institute of Public Finance Accountants (Since 1984)

Ironstone Academy Trust Member
SelfOrmesby Primary School
(7/7)(3/3)(1/1)
2Lesley Addison (Vice-Chair)04/10/2020Members4 yearsNoneNoneOverfields Primary School(5/7)(1/3)(1/1)
3David Atkin04/10/2020Members4 yearsNoneNoneNunthorpe Primary Academy(6/7)(2/3)(0/1)
4Peter Robinson04/10/2020Members4 yearsBAM Construction- Former Member

Institution of Civil Engineers – Member
Self


Self
Zetland Primary School (7/7) (2/3)(1/1)
5Theresa Smith14/03/2019Members4 YearsNoneNoneNormanby Primary School(2/7)(3/3)(0/1)
6Richard Carter04/10/2020Members4 yearsH R Carter and Sons (Since 1992)SelfOrmesby Primary School
Riverdale Primary School
(5/7)(2/3)(1/1)
7Karen Deen04/10/2020Members4 yearsCleveland Youth Association- Trustee (Since 2016)SelfNunthorpe Primary School(2/7)(2/3)(0/1)
8Darren Holmes31/03/2022Members4 yearsThe Enquire Learning Trust EmployeeSelfCEO of The Enquire Learning Trust(2/2)(2/3)(1/1)
CEOCarl Faulkner04/10/2020Members4 yearsTrust Employee – CEO  
            Trustee of Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team (Since 2014)

Spouse provides supply teaching support to schools
Self




Spouse
Normanby Primary School – ended 06/01/2023

Ormesby Primary School – Acting Headteacher (autumn 2022)

Trustee at Ironstone Academy Trust
(7/7)(3/3)(0/1)
Trust Finance and Business ManagerSue HallNot a trusteeNot a trusteeN/ATrust EmployeeNoneNone(3/7)(3/3)(1/1)
Trust Finance and Business AssistantAlison WilsonNot a trusteeNot a trusteeN/ATrust EmployeeNoneNone(2/2)(2/3)(1/1)

 Finance & Resources Sub Committee

 NameAppointedAppointed ByTermEntityNatureGovernorships (& Link Trustees)Attendance 2021/22 (Including virtual meetings) Attendance 2022/23 (Including virtual meetings)Attendance 2023/24 (Including virtual meetings)
1Stephen Elliott (Chair)04/10/2020TrusteesN/AChartered Institute of Public Finance Accountants (Since 1984)

Ironstone Academy Trust Member
SelfOrmesby Primary School

(3/3)(3/3)(1/1)
2Richard Carter04/10/2020TrusteesN/AH R Carter and Sons (Since 1992)SelfOrmesby Primary School
Riverdale Primary School
(2/3)(3/3)(1/1)
3Peter Robinson04/10/2020TrusteesN/A

BAM Construction- Former Member

Institution of Civil Engineers – Member
SelfZetland Primary School(3/3)(3/3)(1/1)
5Carl Faulkner04/10/2020TrusteesN/ATrust Employee – CEO  
            Trustee of Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team (Since 2014)

Spouse provides supply teaching support to schools
Self




Spouse


Normanby Primary School – ended 06/01/2023

Ormesby Primary School – Acting Headteacher (autumn 2022)

Trustee at Ironstone Academy Trust
(3/3)(3/3)(1/1)

 Curriculum and Standards Sub Committee

 NameAppointedAppointed ByTermEntityNatureGovernorships (& Link Trustees)Attendance 2021/22 (Including virtual meetings)Attendance 2022/23 (Including virtual meetings)Attendance 2023/24 (Including virtual meetings)
1Theresa Smith14/03/2019TrusteesN/ANoneNoneNone(1/3)(0/3)(0/1)
2David Atkin04/10/2020TrusteesN/ANoneNoneNunthorpe Primary Academy (3/3) (3/3)(1/1)
3Karen Deen04/10/2020TrusteesN/ACleveland Youth Association- Trustee (Since 2016)            SelfNunthorpe Primary Academy(1/3) (0/3)(0/1)
4Lesley Addison  (Chair)04/10/2020TrusteesN/ANoneNoneNo(3/3) (2/3)(1/1)
5Carl Faulkner04/10/2020TrusteesN/ATrust Employee – CEO  
            Trustee of Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team (Since 2014)

Spouse provides supply teaching support to schools
Self





Spouse
Normanby Primary School – ended 06/01/2023

Ormesby Primary School – Acting Headteacher (autumn 2022)

Trustee at Ironstone Academy Trust
(3/3) (2/2)(1/1)
6Darren Holmes31/03/2022TrusteesEnquire Learning Trust(1/1)

 Normanby Primary School Local Governing Body

 NameAppointedAppointed ByTermEntityNatureGovernor atAttendance 2021/22 (Including virtual meetings) Attendance 2022/23 (Including virtual meetings)Attendance 2023/24 (Including virtual meetings)
1Andrew Stogdale
(Vice-Chair)
04/11/2020 Trustees4 yearsSpark Tees ValleySelfDiscovery Academy(2/3)(1/3)(0/1)
2Gill Callaghan 10/12/2020Staff4 yearsTrust Employee – NPSSelfNone(3/3)(3/3)(1/1)
3Denise Bollands14/01/2023Trustees4 yearsNoneNoneNone(3/3)(3/3)(1/1)
4Matt Whitfield (Chair)
Resigned 08/06/2023
04/11/2020Trustees4 yearsNoneNoneNone(3/3)(1/3)
5Susan Griffin17/04/2019Trustees4 yearsNoneNoneNone(3/3)(3/3)(1/1)
6Fran (Paul) Kay
Resigned 13/01/2023
30/04/2020Parents4 yearsNoneNoneNone(1/3)(0/3)
7Andrew Drage08/12/2022Trustees4 yearsTrust Employee – NPS

Related to Staff Member
NPS
Self

Spouse
None(2/3)(2/3)(1/1)
8Sadik
Alormasor
02/01/2022Trustees4 yearsNoneNoneNone(2/3)(2/3)(0/1)
10Georgina Lodge20/07/2022Parents 4 years NoneNoneNoneN/A(2/3)(1/3)
11Theresa Smith
(Link Trustee)
20/07/2022TrusteesN/ANoneNoneNoneN/A(0/3)(0/1)
Head
Teacher
Kath Pentney06/01/2023Trustees/ Staff Ex OfficioTrust Employee- NPSSelfNone(3/3)(3/3)(1/1)
EHT
Resigned: 06/01/2023
Carl Faulkner 03/11/2016N/A Ex OfficioTrust Employee – CEO  
            Trustee of Cleveland Mountain Rescue Team (Since 2014)

Spouse provides supply teaching support to schools
SelfNormanby Primary School – ended 06/01/2023

Ormesby Primary School – Acting Headteacher (autumn 2022)

Trustee at Ironstone Academy Trust
(2/3)(1/1) (0/1)
12Tina Hart14/07/2023Trustees/ Staff4 yearsTrust Employee- NPSSelfNone(3/3)(1/1)
13Kate Levett21/04/2023Trustees/ Staff4 years(0/1)(1/1)
14Lynsey Farrell12/10/2023Parents4 years(1/1)

 Nunthorpe Primary Academy Local Governing Body

 NameAppointedAppointed ByTermEntityNatureGovernor atAttendance 2021/22 (Including virtual meetings) Attendance 2022/23 (Including virtual meetings)Attendance 2023/24 (Including virtual meetings)
1

Neil Salter 

10/12/2020Staff4 yearsTrust Employee -NPASelfNone(3/3)(3/3)1/1)
2David Atkin
(Link Trustee)
20/07/2022TrusteesN/ATrustee of Ironstone AcademySelfNone(2/3)(2/3)(1/1)
3Karen Deen
(Link Trustee)
20/07/2022TrusteesN/ACleveland Youth Association – Trustee (Since 2016)

Trustee of Ironstone Academy
SelfNone(3/3)(0/3)(0/1)
4Heather Blackburn
Resigned 09/01/2023
07/02/2019Trustees4 yearsNoneNoneNone(3/3)(0/1)
5
Julie
Conner       
(Chair)
11/02/2021Trustees4 yearsRedcar and Cleveland Permanency Panel – Chair  (Since 2009)NoneNone(3/3)(3/3)(1/1)
6John Hemsworth (Vice-Chair)
Resigned 25/09/2023)
11/02/2021Trustees4 yearsNoneNoneNone(3/3)(2/3)
7Sarah Myers20/07/2022Trustees4 yearsTrust Employee – NPASelfNone(2/3)(3/3)(1/1)
8James Trethowan
Resigned 02/03/2023
30/04/2020Parents4 yearsNoneNoneNone(1/3)(0/3)
9Lee Wood11/12/2020Trustees4 yearsNoneNoneNone(3/3)(1/3)(0/1)
10Anthony Conlin
(Vice Chair)
09/12/2021Parents4 yearsThe School Data Company

Aconlinltd

IRIS Learning Trust
SelfBankfields Primary School – 2011 Caedmon Primary School – 2010 Grangetown Primary School – 2021 Nunthorpe Primary School – 2021 St Patrick’s RC Primary – 2015(2/3)(1/3)(1/1)
11Joanne Dent31/03/2022Staff (SBM)4 yearsTrust Employee -NPA

Related to Site Manager -NPA
Self



Spouse
None(2/2)(2/3)(1/1)
12Carole Jeffels09/12/2022Trustees4 YearsN/A(2/2)(1/1)
HTAlexa O’Gara19/10/2016N/A Ex OfficioTrust Employee -NPA

Daughter works as a casual support assistant in the stay and play club
SelfNone(3/3)(3/3)(1/1)
13Sarah-Jane Smith
Removed 16/11/2023
05/05/2023Trustees4 years(0/1)(0/1)
14Julie Hewison24/04/2023Trustees4 years(1/1)(1/1)
15Jamie Jones01/09/2023Trustees4 years(1/1)

 Ormesby Primary School Local Governing Body

 NameAppointedAppointed ByTermEntityNatureGovernor atAttendance 2021/22 (Including virtual meetings) Attendance 2022/23 (Including virtual meetings)Attendance 2023/24 (Including virtual meetings)
1Patricia Anderson 31/10/2020Trustees4 yearsNoneNoneNone(3/3)(3/3)(1/3)
2Cllr Irene Nightingale
Resigned 28/11/2023
04/11/2020Trustees4 yearsRCBC Ormesby Ward CouncillorSelfNone(2/3)(2/3)(1/1)
3Richard Carter
(Link Trustee)
20/07/2022TrusteesN/AH R Carter & Son (Since 1992)

Board of Trustee of Ironstone Academy Trust
SelfOrmesby Primary School

Riverdale Primary School
(3/3)(3/3)(1/1)
4Stephen Elliott
(Link Trustee)
20/07/2022TrusteesN/AChartered Institute of Public Finance Accountants (Since 1984)

Board of Trustee of Ironstone Academy Trust

Ironstone Academy Trust Member
SelfNone(3/3)(3/3)(1/1)
5Daryl Brown
(Chair)
Resigned 21/06/2023
31/03/2022Trustees4 years NoneNoneNone(3/3)(2/2)

6

Michelle Loughran

04/11/2020 

Staff 

4 years

Trust Employee-OPS

Self

None

(3/3)(3/3)(1/1)
7Kim Montgomery-Smith
Resigned 31/08/2023
04/11/2020Staff4 yearsTrust Employee- OPSSelf

None

(3/3)(1/3)
8Julian Lawrence
Resigned 19/06/2023
29/05/2021Trustees4 years

None

None

None

(2/3)(0/3)
9Lisa
James
Resigned 09/01/2023
11/05/2022Parents4 years

None

None

None

(1/1)(0/3)
10Cienna
McMenamin
11/05/2022Parents4 years

None

None

None

(1/1)(2/3)(0/1)
HTAmy Blackburn03/01/2023TrusteesEx OfficioTrust EmployeeNoneNoneN/A(2/2)(1/1)
SBMTracy CarrN/AN/AN/ATrust Employee – ORM

Related to staff member working in Riverdale Primary through (School House Recruitment)
Self









Relationship
None(3/3)(0/1)
11Andy Appleyard16/10/2023Trustees4 years(1/1)
12Julia Brallisford24/08/2023Trustees4 years(1/1)
13Teresa Dean24/05/2023Trustees4 years(1/1)
14Jamie Douglas
(Chair)
24/08/2023Trustees4 yearsRelated to member of Governance Support ServiceRelationshipZetland Primary (1/1)

Overfields Primary School Local Governing Body

 NameAppointedAppointed byTermEntityNatureGovernor atAttendance 2021/22 (Including virtual meetings) Attendance 2022/23 (Including virtual meetings)Attendance 2023/24 (Including virtual meetings)
1Enid Harrison  (Vice-Chair)12/10/2022Trustees4 yearsNoneNoneNone(3/3)(3/3)(1/1)
3Holly Theaker17/07/2019Staff4 yearsTrust Employee- OVESelfNone(3/3)(3/3)(1/1)
4Andrew Simpson
(Chair)
17/07/2019Parents4 yearsDirector of Simvus – Software Engineering & IT Consultancy (since 2018) Chair of British Computer Society – The Chartered Institute for IT, Teesside & District Branch (since 2018)Member and Employed by South Tees Hospitals – NHS Foundation Trust (since 2014) SelfNone(3/3)(3/3)(1/1)
5Lisa Noteyoung20/07/2022Trustees4 yearsRedcar & Cleveland Borough Council EmployeeSelfBankfields Primary School(1/1)(1/2)(0/1)
6Eileen Grimbley20/07/2022Trustees4 yearsNoneNoneNone(0/1)(3/3)(1/1)
7Alison Dales11/11/2022Staff4 yearsTrust Employee- OVESelfNoneN/A(0/2)(0/1)
9Jennifer Stanton09/12/2022Trustees4 yearsN/A(2/3)(1/1)
10Sahida Hussain12/10/2022Parents4 yearsN/A(1/2)(1/1)
11Lesley Addison (Link Trustee)20/07/2022TrusteesN/ANoneNoneBoard of Trustee of Ironstone Academy TrustN/A(0/3)(0/1)
HT Tracy Watson01/10/2018N/A Ex OfficioTrust Employee- OVESelfNone(3/3)(3/3)(1/1)
SBMLyn CollishawN/AN/AN/ATrust Employee- OVESelfNone(3/3)(1/1)

 Riverdale Primary School Local Governing Body

 NameAppointedAppointed ByTermEntityNatureGovernor atAttendance 2021/22 (Including virtual meetings) Attendance 2022/23 (Including virtual meetings)Attendance 2023/24 (Including virtual meetings)
1Stephanie Atkinson (Chair)01/09/2021Trustees4 yearsNoneNoneNone (3/3)(3/3)(1/1)
2Sue Rawlinson04/06/2019Trustees4 yearsRCTTP – Teacher Training Partnership Tutor, mentoring & recruitment        (Began 2013)SelfNone (3/3)(2/3)(1/1)
3Dianne Carabine23/04/2019Trustees4 yearsNoneNoneNone (1/3) (0/3)(0/1)
4Graham Johnson
Resigned 27/02/2023
04/06/2019Trustees4 yearsLead Trainer – Roseberry Training Solutions Ltd (Provider of First Aid Courses to Riverdale Primary)

Primary Lead Associate – Teesoutdoors (Provider of Outdoor Adventurous and Educational Activities to Riverdale Primary)

SelfNone(0/3)(0/1)
5Claire Kerr
(Vice-chair) Resigned 11/08/2023
01/08/2019Parents4 yearsNoneNoneNone (2/3)(2/3)
6Jonathan Clarke10/05/2021Staff4 yearsTrust Employee – RPS SelfNone(3/3)(2/3)(1/1)
7Lisa Bone30/09/2022Parents4 yearsNoneNoneNoneN/A(2/3)(0/1)
8Richard Carter
(Link Trustee)
20/07/2022TrusteesN/AH R Carter and Sons (Since 1992)SelfBoard of Trustee of Ironstone Academy Trust

Ormesby Primary School

Riverdale Primary School
N/A(2/3)(1/1)
HTKirsty Reilly01/09/2017N/AEx Officio Trust Employee – RPS

Daughter is employed as School Business Manager at Riverdale Primary School.
Self






Daughter
None (3/3)(3/3)(1/1)
SBMBethany ReillyN/AN/AN/ATrust Employee – RPS

Related to the Headteacher RPS
Self



Daughter
None(3/3)(1/1)

 Zetland Primary School Local Governing Body

 NameAppointedAppointed ByTermEntityNatureGovernor atAttendance 2021/22 (Including virtual meetings)Attendance 2022/23 (Including virtual meetings)Attendance 2023/24 (Including virtual meetings)

1Paul Richardson01/03/2023Staff4 yearsNational Education Union – Member (since 1999)

Trust Employee- ZPS
SelfNone(3/3)(3/3)(1/1)
2Peter Robinson
(Link Trustee)
20/07/2022TrusteesN/ABAM Construction- Former Member

Institution of Civil Engineers – Member
SelfBoard of Trustee of Ironstone Academy Trust(2/3)(3/3)(1/1)
3Miriam Fellows11/12/2019Staff4 yearsTrust Employee- ZPS

Related to Chair of LGB (Mrs Leng)
Self



Mother
None(3/3)(2/3)(1/1)
4Elizabeth McGlasson09/12/2021Trustees4 yearsNoneNoneNone(1/3) (2/3)(1/1)
5Jamie Douglas (Vice-Chair)09/12/2021Trustees4 yearsRelated to a member of the RCBC Governance Support Service

Teach First Ambassador
Spouse





Self
Ormesby Primary School(2/3)(3/3)(1/1)
6Sheila Leng (Chair)09/12/2021Trustees4 yearsDaughter is a Teacher at ZPS


Related to the IAT Trust Business Manager
RelationshipsNone(3/3)(3/3)(1/1)
7Kerry Daniels09/12/2021Parents4 yearsNoneNoneNone(0/2)(0/3)
8Maria Clementina Mamoulides
Resigned 06/03/2023
08/02/2019Trustees4 yearsNoneNoneNone(1/3) (0/1)
9Amy Sands30/04/2020Trustees4 yearsNoneNoneNone(1/3) (2/3)
10Andrea Dixon30/04/2020Parents4 yearsNoneNoneNone(2/3) (3/3)(1/1)
11Daphne Skjelhaug09/12/2021Trustees4 yearsNoneNoneNone(2/3)(2/3)(1/1)
12Jenna Taylor01/03/2023Parents4 yearsNoneNoneNoneN/A(1/1)(1/1)
HTSimon English
Resigned 31/08/2023
1/11/2016N/AEx Officio Trust Employee-ZPSSelfNone(3/3)(3/3)
SBMTheresa BarnesN/AN/AN/ATrust Employee-ZPSSelfNone(2/2)
13Alison Barnes19/07/2023Trustees4 years(1/1)
HTSarah Morrison01/09/2023N/AEx OfficioTrust Employee ZPS(1/1)

Privacy Policy

We regard your privacy as important and any personal information you give to us will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulations.

We do not store personal information about individuals who visit this site except where they provide contact information via our contact us page and contact forms available on various pages throughout the website.

Any information you provide will only be used for the reasons specified and it will not be shared with any third party without your consent, unless required by law.

Your contact details are kept securely and are only accessed by authorised members of staff as part of the provision of school services. If you do not wish us to keep this contact information please tell us.

This website uses Google Analytics which provides statistical data about the usage of the site. This information is not used to identify individuals, but is collected to provide us with an understanding of the areas of interest on our site and how our site is being used.

If you are connected to the internet you will have an IP Address. This may take the form of a figure, such as 333.333.22.1. The address will be automatically collected and logged as part of the connection of your computer to our web server and may be used to determine the total number of visits to each part of the site. This data is not collected and used for other purposes.

This website contains links to other websites. The School is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites or organisations and recommends you consult the privacy information on those sites.

This policy will be reviewed and updated versions will be posted on the website.

If you have any questions about the use of your personal information, the Information Commissioner is the independent regulator for both Data Protection and Freedom of Information.